Muslim population

EENI - Business School.

Subject Description: Muslim Population: Indonesia Pakistan India Bangladesh Egypt

- Muslim population: 1.57 billion people (23% of the world's population - 6.8 billion), 20% of the population of the World.
- Only 15% of Muslims are Arab (the Middle East)
- 62% of the World Muslim population lives in Asia and 20% in the MENA region (the Middle East and North Africa)
- 300 million Muslims, live in countries where Islam is not the largest religion: China (more Muslims than in Syria), India (the third-biggest population of Muslims worldwide), Russia (more Muslims than in Jordan and Libya).

Countries with the biggest Muslim Populations:

Country million
Indonesia 203
Pakistan 174
India 161
Bangladesh 145
Egypt 79
Nigeria 78
Iran 74
Turkey 74
Algeria 34
Morocco 32
Iraq 30
Sudan 30
Afghanistan 28
Ethiopia 28
Uzbekistan 26
Saudi Arabia 25
Yemen 23
China 22
Syria 20
Russia 16
Estimated
Muslim
population 2009
% of pop.
that is
Muslim
% of the world
Muslim pop.
Asia-Pacific 972,537,000 24,1 61,9
MENA (the Middle East and North Africa) 315,322,000 92,1 20,1
Sub-Saharan Africa 240,632,000 30,1 15,3
Europe 38,112,000 5,2 2,4
Americas 4,596,000 0,5 0,3
World total 1,571,198,000 22,9 100

Countries with the biggest Number of Muslims Living as Minorities.

Estimated
Muslim Population
Percentage of
Population that
is Muslim
Percentage of
World Muslim
Population
India160,945,00013.4%10.3%
Ethiopia28,063,00033.91.8
China21,667,0001.61.4
Russia16,482,00011.71.0
Tanzania13,218,00030.20.8
Ivory Coast7,745,00036.70.5
Mozambique5,224,00022.80.3
the Philippines4,654,0005.10.3
Germany*4,026,000~5<1
Uganda3,958,00012.10.3

Source: Pew Research centre's Forum on Religion.

Country Total Population Muslim percentage Number of Muslims
Afghanistan 33,609,937 99% 33,273,838
Albania 3,639,453 70% 2,547,617
Algeria 34,178,188 99% 33,836,406
Angola 12,799,293 0% -
Antigua Barbuda 85,632 0% -
Argentina 40,913,584 2.1% 859,185
Armenia 2,967,004 0% -
Aruba 103,065 5% 5,153
Australia 21,262,641 1.7% 361,465
Austria 8,210,281 4.2% 344,832
Azerbaijan 8,238,672 93.4% 7,694,920
Bahamas, The 309,156 0% -
Bahrain 727,785 81.2% 590,961
Bangladesh 156,050,883 83% 129,522,233
Barbados 284,589 0% 817
Belarus 9,648,533 5% 482,427
Belgium 10,414,336 3.6% 374,916
Belize 307,899 0% -
Benin 8,791,832 24.4% 2,145,207
Bhutan 691,141 0% -
Bolivia 9,775,246 0% -
Bosnia-Herzegovina 4,613,414 40% 1,845,366
Botswana 1,990,876 5% 99,544
Brazil 198,739,269 1.1% 2,186,132
Brunei Darussalam 388,190 67% 260,087
Bulgaria 7,204,687 12.2% 878,972
Burkina-Faso 15,746,232 50% 7,873,116
Burma 48,137,741 4% 1,925,510
Burundi 8,988,091 10% 898,809
Cambodia 14,494,293 2.1% 304,380
Cameroon 18,879,301 20% 3,775,860
Canada 33,487,208 1.9% 636,257
Cape Verde 429,474 0% -
Central African Republic 4,511,488 15% 676,723
Chad 10,329,208 53.1% 5,484,809
Chile 16,601,707 1% 166,017
China 1,338,612,968 2% 26,772,259
Colombia 45,644,023 0% -
The Comoros 752,438 98% 737,389
Congo, Dem. Rep. of the 68,692,542 10% 6,869,254
Congo, the Republic of the 4,012,809 2% 80,256
Costa Rica 4,253,877 0% -
Ivory Coast 20,617,068 38.6% 7,958,188
Croatia 4,489,409 1.3% 58,362
Cuba 11,451,652 0% -
Cyprus 796,740 18% 143,413
Czech Republic 10,211,904 2% 204,238
Denmark 5,500,510 2% 110,010
Djibouti 516,055 94% 485,092
Dominican Republic 9,650,054 0% -
Ecuador 14,573,101 0% -
Egypt 83,082,869 90% 74,774,582
El Salvador 7,185,218 0% -
Equatorial Guinea 633,441 25% 158,360
Eritrea 5,647,168 80% 4,517,734
Estonia 1,299,371 0.7% 9,096
Ethiopia 85,237,338 32.8% 27,957,847
Fiji 944,720 6.3% 59,517
Finland 5,250,275 0.2% 9,450
France 64,057,792 10% 6,405,779
Gabon 1,514,993 0.9% 13,635
The Gambia 1,782,893 90% 1,604,604
Gaza Strip 1,551,859 99.3% 1,540,996
Georgia 4,615,807 9.9% 456,965
Germany 82,329,758 3.7% 3,046,201
Ghana 23,832,495 15.9% 3,789,367
Gibraltar 28,034 4% 1,121
Greece 10,737,428 1.3% 139,587
Greenland 57,600 0% -
Guatemala 12,974,361 0% -
Guinea 10,057,975 85% 8,549,279
Guinea-Bissau 1,533,964 50% 766,982
Guyana 772,298 7.2% 55,605
Haiti 9,035,536 0% -
Honduras 7,792,854 0% -
Hong Kong 7,055,071 1% 70,551
Hungary 9,905,596 6% 594,336
Iceland 306,694 0% -
India 1,166,079,217 13.4% 156,254,615
Indonesia 240,271,522 86.1% 206,873,780
Iran 66,429,284 99% 65,764,991
Iraq 28,945,657 97% 28,077,287
Ireland 4,203,200 2% 84,064
Israel 7,233,701 16% 1,157,392
Italy 58,126,212 3% 1,743,786
Jamaica 2,825,928 0% -
Japan 127,078,679 1% 1,270,787
Jordan 6,342,948 95% 6,025,801
Kazakhstan 15,399,437 47% 7,237,735
Kenya 39,002,772 10% 3,900,277
Korea, North 22,665,345 0% -
Korea, South 48,508,972 1% 485,090
Kuwait 2,691,158 85% 2,287,484
the Kyrgyz Republic 5,431,747 75% 4,073,810
Laos 6,834,942 2% 136,699
Latvia 2,231,503 0.4% 8,480
Lebanon 4,017,095 60% 2,410,257
Lesotho 2,130,819 10% 213,082
Liberia 3,441,790 30% 1,032,537
Libya 6,310,434 100% 6,310,434
Lithuania 3,555,179 0.1% 4,977
Macedonia 2,066,718 30% 620,015
Madagascar 20,653,556 20% 4,130,711
Malawi 14,268,711 35% 4,994,049
Malaysia 25,715,819 52% 13,372,226
Maldives 396,334 100% 396,334
Mali 12,666,987 90% 11,400,288
Malta 405,165 14% 56,723
Mauritania 3,129,486 100% 3,129,486
Mauritius 1,284,264 16.7% 213,958
Mayotte 223,765 97% 217,052
Mexico 111,211,789 0% -
Moldova 4,320,748 0.2% 8,641
Mongolia 3,041,142 4% 121,646
Morocco 34,859,364 98.7% 34,406,192
Mozambique 21,669,278 29% 6,284,091
Namibia 2,108,665 5% 105,433
Nepal 28,563,377 4% 1,142,535
Netherlands 16,715,999 5.8% 969,528
New Zealand 4,213,418 1% 42,134
Nicaragua 5,891,199 0% -
Niger 15,306,252 80% 12,245,002
Nigeria 149,229,090 75% 111,921,818
Norway 4,660,539 1.8% 83,890
Oman 3,418,085 100% 3,418,085
Pakistan 176,242,949 97% 170,955,661
Panama 3,360,474 4% 134,419
Papua New Guinea 6,995,655 0% -
Paraguay 5,734,139 0% -
Peru 29,546,963 0% -
The Philippines 97,976,603 14% 13,716,724
Poland 38,482,919 2% 769,658
Portugal 10,707,924 0.5% 53,540
Puerto Rico 3,971,020 0% -
Qatar 833,285 100% 833,285
Reunion 802,000 20% 160,400
Romania 22,215,421 1% 222,154
Russia 140,041,247 14% 19,605,775
Rwanda 10,473,282 4.6% 481,771
Saudi Arabia 28,686,633 100% 28,686,633
Senegal 13,711,597 95% 13,026,017
Serbia 7,379,339 3.2% 236,139
Sierra Leone 6,440,053 60% 3,864,032
Singapore 4,657,542 17% 791,782
Slovakia 5,463,046 0.2% 10,926
Slovenia 2,005,692 1.6% 31,088
Somalia 9,832,017 100% 9,832,017
South Africa 49,052,489 2% 981,050
Spain 40,525,002 1.2% 486,300
Sri Lanka 21,324,791 7.6% 1,620,684
Sudan 41,087,825 70% 28,761,478
Suriname 481,267 19.6% 94,328
Swaziland 1,123,913 10% 112,391
Sweden 9,059,651 3.1% 280,849
Switzerland 7,604,467 3.1% 235,738
Syria 20,178,485 74% 14,932,079
Taiwan 22,974,347 0% -
Tajikistan 7,349,145 90% 6,614,231
Tanzania 41,048,532 65% 26,681,546
Thailand 65,905,410 14% 9,226,757
Togo 6,019,877 55% 3,310,932
Trinidad and Tobago 1,229,953 12% 147,594
Tunisia 10,486,339 98% 10,276,612
Turkey 76,805,524 99.6% 76,529,024
Turkmenistan 4,149,283 89% 3,692,862
Uganda 32,369,558 12.1% 3,916,717
Ukraine 45,700,395 0.5% 205,652
United Arab Emirates 4,798,491 96% 4,606,551
United Kingdom 61,113,205 2.7% 1,650,057
United States 307,212,123 0.6% 1,843,273
Uruguay 3,494,382 0% -
Uzbekistan 27,606,007 88% 24,293,286
Venezuela 26,814,843 0% -
Vietnam 86,967,524 0.1% 86,968
West Bank 2,461,267 75% 1,845,950
Western Sahara 405,210 100% 405,210
Yemen 23,822,783 99% 23,584,555
Zambia 11,862,740 15% 1,779,411
Zimbabwe 11,392,629 15% 1,708,894
World 6,780,584,602 0% 1,634,948,648

Note: in orange, countries with more than 5 millions of Muslims.

Source: Pop. Data - 2009 CIA World Factbook

Master in International Business Specialisation Doing Business in Muslim Countries


EENI Business School